Spring-Summer
FAWL Journal

Quick Links

Upcoming Events

Lobby Days 2018
Jan. 29-31
Doubletree Tallahassee
Hotel Reservations
Registration Details Coming Soon

FAWL Annual Meeting 2018
June 13-16

Hilton Bonnet Creek Resort (Orlando)
Exact Dates for FAWL Events TBA


Summit 2018
October 4-6

One Ocean Resort & Spa
Jacksonville/Atlantic Beach

Hotel Reservations
Registration Details Coming Soon

Social Media:

Award Recipients

 

On behalf of the recipients, nominees, and all of the members of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers, we want to thank the members of the Awards Committee for their tireless efforts and sincere devotion to the important task of reviewing dozens of nominations and hundreds of pages of supporting documents.


2016-2017 FAWL AWARD RECIPIENTS


Jurist of the Year
Hon. Jacqueline Hogan ScolaState of Florida Eleventh Judicial Circuit; Member, Miami-Dade Chapter

Rosemary Barkett Outstanding Achievement Award
Senator Kathleen C. Passidomo; Florida 28th District; Collier Chapter

Outstanding Chapter
Lee

Outstanding Student Chapter
Stetson

Membership Award, Small Chapter
Lee

Membership Award, Medium Chapter
Jacksonville

Membership Award, Large Chapter
Miami-Dade

Outstanding Member Program
Brevard, "Women's History Program"

Outstanding Public Service Award
Miami-Dade, "Foster Youth Day"

Leaders in the Law

Brevard
Diane C. Baccus Horsley
 
Broward
Jennifer C. Erdelyi
Stacy Michelle Schwartz
 
Central Florida
Lorraine Naomi Pitre
Lauren Lynn Millcarek
Annie Po Lam Kwong
 
Collier
Rachael Spring Loukonen
Starling Newcomb Hendriks
 
Hillsborough
Amy Lee Bandow                                    
Jenay Eunice Iurato
Vivian Cortes Hodz
 
Jacksonville
Cynthia Kay Trimmer
Imani A. Boykin
 
Lee
Kristie Ann Scott
 
Miami-Dade
Ana Maria Cristina Perez Soto
Julissa Rodriguez
Jennifer Viciedo Ruiz
 
Okaloosa
Ginger Barry Boyd
 
Pasco
Teresa S. Fitzpatrick
 
Palm Beach
Amanda Romfh Jesteadt
Heather Greenhill Stohlman
 
Pinellas
Elise Katherine Winters
Elizabeth Cheney Barnes
 
Sarasota
Michelle Regina Stephan
 
South Palm Beach
Tammy B. Saltzman
 
Volusia
Jeri Ostuw Delgado

 

 

2015-2016 FAWL AWARD RECIPIENTS


Jurist of the Year
The Honorable Renee Goldenberg, Seventeenth Judicial Circuit, Broward Chapter

Rosemary Barkett Outstanding Achievement Award
Abbe S. Rifkin, Miami-Dade Office of the State Attorney, Broward Chapter

Outstanding Chapter
Lee

Outstanding Student Chapter
Stetson

Membership Award, Small Chapter
Sarasota

Membership Award, Medium Chapter
Pinellas

Membership Award, Large Chapter
Miami-Dade

Outstanding Member Program
Pinellas

Outstanding Public Service Award
Tallahassee

Leaders in the Law

  • Cynthia "CJ" Bosco, U.S. Legal Support, Central Florida
  • Dresden Brunner, S. Dresden Brunner, P.A., Collier Chapter
  • Lauren Brunswick, ShubinBass, P.A., Miami-Dade Chapter    
  • Gentry Byrnes, Raymond James Trust, Pinellas Chapter
  • Victoria Cruz-Garcia, Givens Givens Sparks, PLLC, Hillsborough Chapter
  • Joanne Fakhre, Law Office of Joanne M. Fakhre, P.A., Jacksonville Chapter
  • Irene Bassel Frick, Akerman LLP, Hillsborough Chapter
  • The Honorable Claudia Isom, Thirteenth Judicial Circuit, Hillsborough Chapter
  • Jamie Karpman, U.S. Dept. of Housing and Urban Development, Jacksonville Chapter
  • Erum Kistemaker, Kistemaker Business Law Group, Volusia/Flagler Chapter
  • Katherine Kiziah, State of Florida Office of the Attorney General, Palm Beach Chapter
  • Heather Kolinsky, HMKLaw, P.A., Central Florida Chapter
  • Laura Jo Lieffers, Moyer Law Group, Pinellas Chapter
  • Stacey D. Mullins, Schuttler, Greenberg & Mullins, South Palm Beach Chapter
  • Kelly Pena, Ogletree Deakins, Miami-Dade Chapter
  • Jenny Sieg, Sieg & Cole, P.A., Pasco & Pinellas Chapters
  • Lisa Jo Spencer, Lisa Jo Spencer, PA, Okaloosa Chapter
  • The Honorable Elizabeth Starr, Ninth Judicial Circuit, Central Florida Chapter
  • Jennifer Sullivan, Guilday, Simpson, West, Hatch, Lowe & Roane, P.A., Tallahassee Chapter
  • Heather Tyndall-Best, State of Florida Department of Management Services, Tallahassee Chapter
  • Rebecca Vaccariello, Salvatori, Wood, Buckel, Carmichael & Lottes, Collier Chapter
  • Alicia Welch, United States Attorney’s Office Southern District of Florida, Miami-Dade Chapter

On behalf of the recipients, nominees, and all of the members of the Florida Association for Women Lawyers, we want to thank the members of the committee for their tireless efforts and sincere devotion to the important task of reviewing dozens of nominations and hundreds of pages of supporting documents.

PAST RECIPIENTS

Leaders in the Law

FAWL's Leaders in the Law award recognizes women who have made significant impacts in their communities. The recognition is intended to promote women who are not necessarily at the pinnacle of their career, but rather women who have made meaningful contributions in their communities through their legal service or volunteer activities and who have provided a positive role model for FAWL members.

Outstanding Chapter Award

This Award is presented annually to the FAWL Chapter that has actively promoted gender equality according to FAWL’s mission through its initiatives, programs and activities.

   Outstanding Student Chapter Award Est. 2014

FAWL's Outstanding Student Chapter Award is presented to a chapter that actively promotes gender equality according to the FAWL mission through its initiatives, programs, and activities.

2015 Winner:  Stetson University College of Law Student Chapter
2014 Winner: University of Florida Student Chapter of FAWL alt

 Outstanding Programming Award

This Award is presented annually to the FAWL Chapter that has presented an effective program: (1) reflective of FAWL’s mission that is (2) easily recreated by other Chapters and (3) has quality supporting materials. 

           2013 Winner: Central Florida Association for Women Lawyers alt      
                 2012 Co-winners: 
Tallahassee Women Lawyers alt Palm Beach County Association for Women Lawyers alt

 Outstanding Chapter Public Service Award Est. 2013

This award is presented to the chapter that has presented the most outstanding public service program during the past year. 


Rosemary Barkett Outstanding Achievement Award

This Award is presented in honor of Rosemary Barkett who became the first woman Florida Supreme Court Justice when she was appointed by Governor Bob Graham on October 14, 1985. Justice Barkett is the first woman Chief Justice in the history of the Florida Supreme Court. She was inducted into the Florida Women’s Hall of Fame in 1986. In 1994, President Bill Clinton named her to the U.S. 11th Circuit Court of Appeals where she continues to serve today.

              
Past Recipients

Edith G. Osman, 1997

Judge Winifred Sharp, 1998
Ellen Freidin, 1999
Justice Barbara J. Pariente, 2000
Representative Arthenia L. Joyner, 2001
Martha W. Barnett, 2002
Kelley Overstreet Johnson, 2003
Mayor Lois J. Frankel, 2004
Judge Patricia Seitz, 2005
Justice Peggy Quince, 2006
Janet Reno, 2007
Judge Gil Freeman, 2008
Judge Nikki Ann Clarke, 2009
Judge Kathleen J. Kroll, 2010
Honorable June C. McKinney, 2011
Ava Doppelt, 2012
Mayanne Downs, 2013
Gwynne A. Young, 2014
Nancy A. Daniels, 2015
Abby S. Rifkin, 2016
Sen. Kathleen C. Passidomo, 2017

 
powered by MemberClicks